INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Notice explains what we do with your personal information when you visit the Lyft UK Instagram page and enter into the competition to win a pair of tickets to one weekend of Tomorrowland Festival 2019 (“Tomorrowland 2019”) taking place between Friday 19 July 2019 and Sunday 21 July 2019 and Friday 26 July 2019 and Sunday 28 July 2019 (“Competition”).  It describes how we collect, use and process your personal information, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your rights.

The Competition is open to entrants aged 25 or over.   We will require you to provide us with your date of birth. This will then be used by us to confirm that you are aged 25 years or over.

In some cases, we may need to ask for further information in order to verify your age. If this is necessary, we will contact you to explain why.

 CONTENTS

  1. Information we collect about you
  2. How we use your information
  3. Our legal basis for using your information
  4. Sharing your information with third parties
  5. Where we store your information
  6. How we safeguard your information
  7. How long we keep your information
  8. Your rights
  9. Changes
  10. How to contact us

 

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

When you enter the Competition, we collect and use information about you in the course of providing you with our products and services and with customer support. We may collect some or all of the information listed below to help us with this:

  • information that you submit via the entry form to the Competition, including your name, contact details, date of birth, age, preference of weekend for Tomorrowland 2019.

For details of the legal bases that we rely on to be able to use and process your personal information, please see our legal basis for using your information.

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information in the following ways:

  • administrating the Competition;
  • contacting the winners;
  • making the names of the winners of the Competition available in accordance with the CAP Code;
  • verifying the age of entrants (please see below for further details); and
  • providing you with customer support, respond to your queries and resolve your complaints.

Verifying your age

As the Competition is open to entrants aged 25 or over, we must make sure that entrants are aged 25 years or over. Failing age verification will mean you cannot enter the Competition.

In order to enable us to do this we will require you to provide us with your date of birth. This will then be used by us to confirm that you are aged 25 years or over.

In some cases, we may need to ask for further information in order to verify your age. If this is necessary, we will contact you to explain why.

Use of non-personal information

We may monitor your use of the Lyft UK Instagram page and record your Instagram handle and/or IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertising partners. The information we report to our partners is statistical information about our users’ browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual.

We collect non-personal aggregated statistics data about visitors to the Lyft UK Instagram page and sales and traffic patterns. This information does not identify users in any personal capacity and we do not use this information to build profiles on individual users: it just contains generalised information about the users of the Lyft UK Instagram page.

 

3. OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR INFORMATION

There are different legal bases that we rely on to use your personal information, namely:

  • Performance of a contract – the use of your personal information may be necessary to perform a contract that you have with us (the Competition Terms and Conditions); for example, administering the Competition and contacting a winner.
  • Consent – we will rely on your consent, in certain cases, to use your name and image in publicity . For example, we may rely on consent to feature winners in advertising for future competitions / prize draws. You may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Legal obligation –we have a legal obligation to ensure that we do not sell our vaping products to people under 18 years old. The Competition is open to entrants aged 25 or over.  We need to carry out age verification checks in order to comply with this term. We also may need to use your information to comply with other legal obligations that apply to us.
  • Legitimate interests – we have a legitimate interest in using your information, to manage the Competition in a transparent manner.

 

4. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We will share your information primarily to ensure that we administer the Competition in a fair, efficient and transparent manner. We may share your information with any of the following groups:

  • our event partner WEAREONE.WORLD BVBA on behalf of Tomorrowland;
  • any of our group entities, where this is necessary, and in accordance with laws on data transfers;
  • followers of the Lyft UK Instagram page, by publishing limited personal information about the winners of the Competition and content of the winners at the Competition. We may also share with followers of the Lyft UK Instagram page content generated by the winners at Tomorrowland 2019;
  • third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf (including external consultants and professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors and accountants, technical support functions, analytics and IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems);
  • third party outsourced IT providers where we have an appropriate data processing agreement (or similar protections) in place;
  • if one of our group entities merges with or is acquired by another business or company in the future, we may share your personal information with the new owners of the business or company (and provide you with notice of this disclosure); and
  • if we have to share your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements (for example, for age verification purposes), or if we have to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or any other agreements or to protect our rights, property or our customers, etc.

We may share the non-personal aggregated statistics data about visitors to the Lyft UK Instagram page with third parties for analytics and statistical purposes.

We do not send any personal information that we collect about you via the Competition to any social media sites that you link to your account, e.g. Facebook, nor do we share that information with such sites. We do not collect any personal information about you from those sites.

 

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Your personal information may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to the third parties described in Sharing your information with third parties.

We want to make sure that your personal information is stored and transferred in a way, which is secure. We will therefore only transfer data outside of the EEA where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, for example:

  • by way of an intra-group agreement between our group entities, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission for the transfer of personal information to jurisdictions without adequate data protection laws;
  • by way of a data transfer agreement with a third party, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission for the transfer of personal information to jurisdictions without adequate data protection laws;
  • by transferring your data to an entity which has signed up to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework for the transfer of personal information from entities within the EU to entities in the United States of America or any equivalent agreement in respect of other jurisdictions;
  • by transferring your data to a country where there has been a finding of adequacy by the European Commission in respect of that country's levels of data protection via its legislation; or
  • where it is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between ourselves and a third party and the transfer is in your interests for the purposes of that contract; or
  • where you have consented to the transfer.

Where we transfer your personal information outside the EEA and where the country or territory in question does not maintain adequate data protection standards, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. You can ask to see these by contacting us using the contact details below.

 

6. HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION

We care about protecting your information. That's why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal information.

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption measures and disaster recovery plans.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information please let us know immediately by contacting our Data Protection Officer on the details provided at the end of this notice.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will apply our normal procedures and comply with legal requirements to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the Website and any transmission is at your own risk.

The Lyft UK Instagram page may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those sites, please note that those sites ought to have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those sites or for their privacy policies. Please check those privacy policies before you submit your information to those sites.

 

7. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will keep your information you have submitted to us upon entry into the Competition with us as required by law or other regulation (for example, because of a request by a tax authority or in connection with any anticipated litigation).

When it is no longer necessary to retain your data, we will delete the personal information that we hold about you from our systems. After that time, we may aggregate the data (from which you cannot be identified) and retain it for analytical purposes.

 

8. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights in relation to your information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within one month from either (i) the date that we have confirmed your identity or (ii) where we do not need to do this because we already have this information, from the date we received your request.

Right to object

This right enables you to object to us processing your personal information where we do so for one of the following reasons:

  • where we rely on our legitimate interests to do process your information;
  • to enable us to perform a task in the public interest or exercise official authority;
  • in certain circumstances, to send you direct marketing materials; or
  • for scientific, historical, research, or statistical purposes.

Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.

Right to withdraw consent

Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal information for certain activities, you may withdraw this consent at any time and we will cease to use your data for that purpose unless we consider that there is an alternative legal basis to justify our continued processing of your data for this purpose, in which case we will inform you of this condition. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.

Right of access (Data Subject Access Requests)

You may ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you at any time, and request us to modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this unless permitted by law. If you request further copies of this information from us, we may charge you a reasonable administrative cost. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will always tell you the reasons for doing so.

If you would like to request access to your information, it would assist us with dealing with your request if you could use the subject heading ‘Data Subject Access Request’, or quote this over the phone, when contacting us. Please note that this is not mandatory and we will still deal with any requests without this reference.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we "erase" your personal information in certain circumstances. Normally, this right exists where:

  • the data is no longer necessary;
  • you have withdrawn your consent to us using your data, and there is no other valid reason for us to continue;
  • the data has been processed unlawfully;
  • it is necessary for the data to be erased in order for us to comply with our obligations under law; or
  • you object to the processing of your data and we are unable to demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for our continued processing.

We would only be entitled to refuse to comply with your request for erasure in limited circumstances and we will always tell you our reason for doing so.

When complying with a valid request for the erasure of data we will take all reasonably practicable steps to delete the relevant data.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, for example if you dispute the accuracy of the personal information that we hold about you, you object to our processing of your personal information for our legitimate interests or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings. If we have shared your personal information with third parties, we will notify them about the restricted processing unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will, of course, notify you before lifting any restriction on processing your personal information.

We may only process your information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal information that we hold about you. If we have shared this personal information with third parties, we will notify them about the rectification unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You may also request details of the third parties that we have disclosed the inaccurate or incomplete personal information to. Where we think that it is reasonable for us not to comply with your request, we will explain our reasons for this decision.

You can access and update certain parts of your information by logging into your account on the Website.

Right of data portability

If you wish, you have the right to transfer your personal information between service providers where we rely on your consent or the performance of your contract as the legal basis to use that information. In effect, this means that you are able to transfer the details we hold on you to another third party. To allow you to do so, we will provide you with your data in a commonly used machine-readable format so that you can transfer the data. Alternatively, we may directly transfer the data for you if technically possible.

Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority which is the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK. You can contact them in the following ways:

  • Phone: 0303 123 1113
  • Email: casework@ico.org.uk
  • Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

How to exercise your rights

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on the details provided under How to contact us. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues that you raise.

 

9. CHANGES

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice at any time by posting a copy of the modified notice on the Lyft UK Instagram page or, where appropriate, by sending you an email with that notice. Any changes will take effect 7 days after the date of our email or the date on which we post the modified terms on the Lyft UK Instagram page, whichever is the earlier.

 

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice, including your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact our Head of HR by email to info@lyft.co.uk or by post at:

Nicoventures Retail (UK) Limited
Unit 3-8 Bury South Business Park,
Riverview Close,
Bury,
Greater Manchester,
M26 2AD

If you wish to contact us with any general queries or concerns, you can use our Contact Us page, email us at info@lyft.co.uk or write to us at Unit 3-8 Bury South Business Park, Riverview Close, Bury, Greater Manchester, M26 2AD.

When contacting us by email or post, please use the subject heading ‘Data’

 

A Flavour to
suit your
every mood
You’ve
Got VELO

To use this website you must be aged 18 years or over. Please verify your age before entering the site*.

I am over 18

I am under 18
* This page informs about a nicotine product that is addictive. It’s intended for nicotine users who are over 18 years old and a resident of UK only.